COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JANUARY 17, 1996 |
[…] filing of a petition or issuance of a citation for a child who is not being
held in secure custody ¼.
The
time limits in § 48.30(1) are mandatory.
See Green County Dep't of Human Servs. v. H.N., 162 Wis.2d
635, 657, 469 N.W.2d 845, 854 (1991). A
failure to comply with the time limits deprives the court of competency in the
absence of good cause for a continuance.
Id.; see also § 48.315, Stats.
Section 48.315, Stats., sets forth time periods which
shall be excluded in computing time requirements under the Children's
Code. Terrance's absences from the
hearings fall under § 48.315(1)(f), which provides that “[a]ny period of delay
resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child” shall be excluded in
computing the time requirements.
Subsection (2) of the statute provides:
A continuance shall be granted by the
court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone
conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary,