COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED JANUARY 17, 1996 |
[…] trial court lost competency to hear the delinquency petition because “neither
the plea hearing nor the dispositional hearing was held within the statutory
time limits and any continuance was invalid.”
He contends that his absence from the hearings was not due to his own
actions, but resulted from the State's failure to make arrangements to have him
transported to the hearings.
The State, however,
argues that “[t]he plea hearing was adjourned upon a showing of good cause and
thus held within the statutorily required time limits.” The State contends that as a matter of law,
under § 48.315(1)(f), Stats.,
good cause was shown for those continuances.
Section 48.30(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in this subsection,
the hearing to determine the child's plea to a citation or a petition ¼ or
to determine whether any party wishes to contest an allegation that the child
is in need of protection or services, shall take place on a date which allows
reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is within 30 days after the
filing of a petition or issuance of a citation for a child who is not being
held in secure custody ¼.
The
time limits in § 48.30(1) are mandatory.
See Green County Dep't of Human Servs. v. H.N., 162 Wis.2d
635, 657, 469 N.W.2d 845, 854 (1991). A
failure to comply with the time limits deprives the court of competency in the
absence of good cause for a continuance.
Id.; see also § 48.315, Stats.