COURT OF
[…] injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for
redress....
[6] We are not here concerned with whether these
statements are defamatory. As noted earlier,
the trial court granted the defendants' summary judgment on the defamation
claim and Stern has not appealed. For
purposes of the deprivation of liberty claim, it is not sufficient that the
statements are defamatory because there must be an inference of dishonesty or
criminal behavior. Hadley v.
County of DuPage 715 F.2d 1238, 1247 (7th Cir. 1983).
[7] Section 19.85, Stats., provides in part:
(1) ... A
closed session may be held for any of the following purposes:
...
(b) Considering
dismissal, demotion, licensing or discipline of any public employe ... or the
investigation of charges against such person, ... and the taking of formal
action on any such matter; provided that the ... public employe ... is given
actual notice of any evidentiary hearing which may be held prior to final
action being taken and of any meeting at which final action may be taken. The notice shall contain a statement that
the person has the right to demand that the evidentiary hearing or meeting be
held in open session....
[8] Section 19.96, Stats., provides:
Any member of a
governmental body who knowingly attends a meeting of such body held in
violation of this subchapter, or who, in his or her official capacity,
otherwise violates this subchapter by some act or omission shall forfeit