COURT OF
[…] court. Green Spring Farms v.
Kersten, 136 Wis.2d 304, 315, 401 N.W.2d 816, 820 (1987). Summary judgment is proper where there are
no genuine issues of material fact and one party is entitled to judgment as a
matter of law. Sections 802.08(2) and
(6), Stats.
BREACH OF CONTRACT--EQUITABLE
ESTOPPEL
The trial court
concluded that defendants were entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the
breach of contract claim because Stern did not have a valid contract with the
Village and was therefore an employee at will. The court relied on § 61.50(1), Stats., which provides that "every contract ... or other
written instrument shall be executed on the part of the village by the
president and clerk, sealed with corporate seal, and in pursuance only of
authority therefor from the village board...." For purposes of their summary judgment motion, the defendants
admit that Tanski signed a three-page agreement with Stern, but contend that it
was never approved, authorized or ratified by the board, never signed by the