PUBLISHED
[…] the partners. Accordingly, I do not
join in the last half of part II.B. of the majority opinion, slip op. at 15–16.
[1] Section 807.12, Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Suing by fictitious name or as
unknown; partners' names unknown.
....
(3) In an action against a partnership, if the names of the partners are unknown to the plaintiff, all proceedings may be in the partnership name until the names of the partners are ascertained, whereupon the process, pleadings and all proceedings shall be amended by order directing the insertion of such names.
[2] Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Commencement of Action. (1) A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court, provided service of an authenticated copy of the summons and of the complaint is made upon the defendant under this chapter within 60 days after filing.
[3] In Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission, 82 Wis.2d 565, 263 N.W.2d 214 (1978), our supreme court set forth factors to be considered in “time cases.”