PUBLISHED
[…] Our review, therefore, is of an independent,
nondeferential nature. See Bitters v.
Milcut, Inc., 117 Wis.2d 48, 49, 343 N.W.2d 418, 419 (Ct. App. 1983).
This appeal presents an
issue of first impression in Wisconsin general partnership law: whether service on some of the partners in a
general partnership composed of a large number of general partners is
sufficient to properly commence a civil action against the partnership that
will be binding on the partnership assets and the partners served.
The focus of our review
involves the interpretation and construction of § 801.11(6), Stats., which provides:
(6) Partners and partnerships. A summons shall be served individually upon
each general partner known to the plaintiff by service in any manner prescribed
in sub. (1), (2) or (5) where the claim sued upon arises out of or relates to
partnership activities within this state sufficient to subject a defendant to
personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 (2) to (10). A judgment rendered under such circumstances
is a binding adjudication individually against each partner so served and is a
binding adjudication against the partnership as to its assets anywhere.
B&V asserts that
CH2M did not “serve those partners known to it, and in the exercise of due
diligence, those partners who could have been known,” within sixty days of
filing its complaint as required by § 801.11(6), Stats. It argues that