PUBLISHED
[…] we reach the same conclusion.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
No. 95-2619(C)
FINE, J. (concurring). I agree with the majority that under Rule 801.11(6), Stats., service of a summons and complaint on some partners
in a general partnership is sufficient to commence a civil action that will be
binding on the partnership assets and on the partners who are served. I do not agree, however, that this result
depends on whether the plaintiff has exercised due diligence to serve all of
the partners. Accordingly, I do not
join in the last half of part II.B. of the majority opinion, slip op. at 15–16.
[1] Section 807.12, Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Suing by fictitious name or as
unknown; partners' names unknown.
....
(3) In an action against a partnership, if the names of the partners are unknown to the plaintiff, all proceedings may be in the partnership name until the names of the partners are ascertained, whereupon the process, pleadings and all proceedings shall be amended by order directing the insertion of such names.
[2] Section 801.02(1), Stats., provides in pertinent part:
Commencement of Action.