PUBLISHED
[…] Id., 82 Wis.2d at 572 n.7, 263 N.W.2d at 217 n.7 (citing State ex rel. Cothren v. Lean, 9 Wis. 254 [*279], 266 [*292] (1859)). Thus, even in “time cases” a procrustean standard was not always adhered to if context dictated otherwise.
[4] Section 801.01(2), Stats., provides:
Kinds of proceedings; scope of
chs. 801 to 847.
....
(2) Scope. Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin.... Chapters 801 to 847 shall be construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding.