COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 29, 1996 |
[…] See
§ 809.19(1), Stats. We may not consider documents not made part
of the record before us on appeal. Jenkins
v. Sabourin, 104 Wis.2d 309, 313-14, 311 N.W.2d 600, 603 (1981).
Gerl claims that the
arbitrators were rude and treated her unfairly. However, her challenges fail to address the standards we must
apply on review of an arbitration award.
To the extent Gerl claims the arbitrators evinced partiality to Steans,
Gerl fails to demonstrate a factual basis.
As a result, Gerl demonstrates no ground for overturning the award.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 788.10, Stats.,
provides:
Vacation of award, rehearing by
arbitrators. (1)
In either of the following cases the court in and for the county wherein the
award was made must make an order vacating the award upon the application of
any party to the arbitration:
(a) Where the award was procured by corruption, fraud or undue means;
(b) Where there was evident partiality or corruption on the part of the
arbitrators, or either of them;
(c) Where the arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to
postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior
by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made.
(2) Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement
required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its
discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
Section 788.11, Stats., provides:
Modification of award. (1) In either of the following
cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an
order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to
the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an
evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property
referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to