COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MAY 29, 1996 |
[…] postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear
evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior
by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced;
(d) Where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly
executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter
submitted was not made.
(2) Where an award is vacated and the time within which the agreement
required the award to be made has not expired, the court may, in its
discretion, direct a rehearing by the arbitrators.
Section 788.11, Stats., provides:
Modification of award. (1) In either of the following
cases the court in and for the county wherein the award was made must make an
order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to
the arbitration:
(a) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an
evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing or property
referred to in the award;
(b) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to
them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the
matters submitted;
(c) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the
merits of the controversy.
(2) The order must modify and correct the award, so as to effect the
intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.