COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 16, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] ¶9 Ranta
moved to suppress the results of the second PBT on the ground that Officer Lane
lacked probable cause to believe that Ranta violated the OWI statute and
therefore lacked authority to administer the second PBT. The court denied the motion. Ranta appeals.
DISCUSSION
¶10 The
sole issue presented is whether Officer Lane lacked probable cause to believe
that Ranta was operating a motor vehicle in violation of the OWI statute and
therefore lacked authority to administer the second PBT. Wisconsin
Stat. § 343.303 provides, in relevant part:
If a law enforcement officer has probable
cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [the OWI statute]
… the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample
of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test …. The result of
this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement
officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested
for a violation of [the OWI statute].
For purposes of administering a PBT, “‘probable
cause to believe’ refers to a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable
suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop … but less than the level
of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.” County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d
293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999). A PBT
is used as a “screening test before establishing probable cause for an OWI
arrest.” Id. at 307. To