COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 2, 1996 |
[…] trial court comments. On this issue as
well as others, “Murray has failed to even make a colorable claim for
relief.” See majority slip op.
at 6. Thus, the majority's inconsistent
application of Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC Secs. Corp.,
90 Wis.2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Ct. App. 1979), is perplexing.
Therefore, I conclude
that Murray has abandoned any argument on this issue or, at the very least, has
failed to brief it adequately. Murray
has provided no
basis
on which a Machner hearing is required. Accordingly, on this issue, I respectfully dissent.
[2] Section 973.0135(2), Stats., provides:
Except as provided in sub. (3),
when a court sentences a prior offender to imprisonment in a state prison for a
serious felony committed on or after April 21, 1994, the court shall make a
parole eligibility determination regarding the person and choose one of the
following options:
(a)
The person is eligible for parole under s. 304.06 (1).
(b) The person is eligible for parole on a date set by the court. Under this paragraph, the court may not set a date that occurs before the earliest possible parole eligibility date as calculated under s. 304.06 (1) and may not set a date that occurs later than two-thirds of the sentence imposed for the felony.