PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] inspect any record." (Emphasis
added.)
[3] We noted in George v. Knick,
188 Wis.2d 594, 598, 525 N.W.2d 143, 145 (Ct. App. 1994), that in addition to
the legislature, the supreme court, in the exercise of its common-law declaring
power, has "developed exceptions to the general rule of disclosure"
over the years. Just as we would not
assume the legislative law-making power, neither would we assume the supreme
court's law-declaring authority in order to create an exception to the public
records law for the documents sought in this case. See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388,
404-05, 424 N.W.2d 672, 678 (1988) (law-declaring and law-developing function
rests primarily in the supreme court).
[4] Section 19.31, Stats., recognizes that all persons are entitled to "the
greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the
official acts of those officers and employe[e]s who represent them," and
it declares that "providing persons with such information is declared to
be an essential function of a representative government ...." The section concludes:
To that end [the public records law] shall be construed
in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with
the conduct of governmental business.
The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public