PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] however, that even on a de novo review, "[w]e may benefit ... from the
analys[i]s of the circuit court ...."
State v. Eison, 194 Wis.2d 160, 178, 533 N.W.2d 738, 745
(1995).[1]
The
department argues first that we should conclude that its decision to withhold
the information passes the balancing test because that decision is consistent
with "sound public policy" as expressed in other sections of the
statutes. The department refers us to
statutes permitting agencies to close an otherwise open public meeting for the
purpose of considering matters relating to the licensing of professionals,
§ 19.85(1)(b), Stats., or to
financial, medical, social or personal histories or "disciplinary
data" of specific individuals which, "if discussed in public, would
be likely to have a substantial adverse effect upon the [person's]
reputation," § 19.85(1)(f), and it maintains that permitting disclosure of
the test scores in this case would have a similar "adverse [e]ffect"
on Dr. Gomilla. As we have stressed
above, our review must be based on the reasons stated by the custodian for