PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] App.
1994). Moreover, Joseph's brief
concedes that he “did not voir dire Dr. VanderBrook [sic] prior to his
testimony.” Thus, even if we were to
review the issue as an exercise of discretion, see Vollmer v. Luety,
156 Wis.2d 1, 12, 456 N.W.2d 797, 802 (1990), this court has an inadequate
record with which to evaluate the tenor of his relationship with VandenBrook.[2]
However, when he renewed
his objection to Anderson, Joseph conducted a voir dire and made a record of
her relationship with him. We thus
proceed to the merits.
Our analysis begins with
§ 905.04(2), Stats.,
providing that a patient may prevent disclosure of “confidential
communications” made for purposes of “diagnosis or treatment.” In addition, § 905.04(1)(b) defines a
“confidential communication” as one “not intended to be disclosed to 3rd
persons other than those present to further the interest of the patient.” Here, Joseph points to how Anderson informed
him that the purpose of his evaluation was to determine his “treatment and
placement needs” in the correctional system.
Thus, Joseph asserts that the discussions he had with Anderson fall
within the ambit of protected patient communications.