COURT OF APPEALS
[…] On appeal, Dennis contends that the trial court erred by not following the proper statutory standard for modifying physical placement and custody, by misconstruing evidence and the guardian ad litem’s recommendation, and by making a decision that is not supported by the evidence.

                        Section 767.325(2), Stats., entitled “Modification of substantially equal physical placement orders,” provides in paragraph (a), that “[i]f the parties have substantially equal periods of physical placement pursuant to a court order and circumstances make it impractical for the parties to continue [that arrangement], a court … may modify such an order if it is in the best interest of the child.” Paragraph (b) provides that where circumstances do not make an equal placement impractical, the court may modify an equal placement after two years, if it is in the child’s best interest and there has been a substantial change in circumstances since entry of the last order.