PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] at 291, 485 N.W.2d at 259.
I.
CNW
argues that the District did not have standing to initiate this administrative
proceeding under § 88.87(4), Stats.,
because the requirements of § 88.87(2), including para. (2)(c), were not
satisfied before the District filed its petition. According to CNW, before a petition may be filed pursuant to §
88.87(4), CNW's grade must have already caused past flooding, the railroad must
be given an opportunity to correct the cause of the water damage or to acquire
rights to use the flooded land, or it must have denied an injured landowner's
claim. Section 88.87(2)(c). We disagree.
Section 88.87(4),
Stats., provides:
If a railway
company fails to comply with sub.(2), any person aggrieved thereby may file a
complaint with the office of the commissioner of railroads setting forth the
facts. The office shall investigate and
determine the matter in controversy in accordance with ch. 195, and any order
it makes in such proceeding has the same effect as an order in any other
proceeding properly brought under ch. 195.
Contrary to CNW's assertions, sub. (4) does not state
that the railroad company must comply with "all of sub. (2)" before
the Commissioner may investigate and determine the matter in controversy. It states that a railroad company must first
"comply with sub. (2)." We
read that language as requiring compliance with those parts of sub. (2) which
are germane to the matter in controversy.
Section
88.87(2)(a), Stats., provides in
relevant part:
Whenever any ...
railroad company ... has heretofore constructed and now maintains or hereafter
constructs and maintains any ... railroad grade in or across any ... channel or
drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow of surface water or
stream water in any unreasonable manner so as to cause either an unnecessary
accumulation of waters flooding or water-soaking uplands or an unreasonable
accumulation and discharge of surface waters flooding or water-soaking
lowlands. All such highways and
railroad grades shall be constructed with adequate ditches, culverts, and other
facilities as may be feasible, consonant with sound engineering practices, to
the end of maintaining as far as practicable the original flow lines of
drainage.
This paragraph imposes an affirmative duty on a railroad
to refrain from impeding the general flow of water in an unreasonable manner
when constructing or maintaining a railroad bed. See Van v. Town of Manitowoc Rapids, 150 Wis.2d
929, 930, 442 N.W.2d 557, 558 (Ct. App. 1989).
Section
88.87(2)(c), Stats., provides in
relevant part:
If a ... railroad
company ... constructs and maintains a ... railroad grade not in accordance
with par. (a), any property owner damaged by the ... railroad grade may, within
3 years after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim within the appropriate
governmental agency or railroad company....
Within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the governmental agency or
railroad company shall either correct the cause of the water damage, acquire
rights to use the land for drainage or overflow purposes, or deny the
claim. If the agency or company denies
the claim or fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the
claim, the property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch.
32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and
equitable.
This paragraph imposes procedural prerequisites upon a
landowner who is claiming that a railroad caused damage by past flooding before
a petition may be filed under § 88.87(4).
It
is undisputed that CNW's grade has not caused past flooding. But according to engineers' reports, once