PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] (4), then the Commissioner could not act to prevent
certain harm and damage. This is
unreasonable. We conclude that para.
(2)(c) is only applicable when a party is filing a claim against a railroad for
damage and not when a party is trying to prevent it.[2]
In
Lemonweir River Drainage Dist. v. Chicago, M., St. P. & P. R.R.,
199 Wis. 46, 49, 225 N.W. 132, 133 (1929), the supreme court relied upon
§89.65, Stats., 1929, which is
similar to § 88.87, Stats.,
to conclude that the legislature intended to give the Commissioner the
authority to avoid harm.[3] This same intent is now expressed in
§ 88.87(1), Stats., in which
the legislature provides: "The
legislature finds that it is necessary to control and regulate the construction
and drainage of all highways and railroad grades so as to protect property
owners from damage to lands caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of
surface waters due to ... railroad grade construction ...." Thus, in order for the Commissioner to
implement this intent, compliance with para. (2)(c) is not necessary when a
railroad's grade has not, but will, cause damage.
But
CNW argues that this reading of § 88.87(4), Stats., renders § 88.87(2)(c) superfluous.