PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] CNW asserts that while the Commissioner found that CNW's grade will
impede the channel's flow in the future, the prospect of future flooding is
insufficient to trigger the remedy provided in § 88.87(4). We disagree.
Section 88.87(2),
Stats., imposes a duty on a
railroad to refrain from impeding the general flow of water in an unreasonable
manner when constructing or maintaining railroad grades. See Van, 150 Wis.2d at 930,
442 N.W.2d at 558. The legislature's
intent to give the Commissioner the authority to protect landowners before
damage has occurred is expressed in § 88.87(1), Stats., which provides:
It is recognized
that the construction of highways and railroad grades must inevitably result in
some interruption of and changes in the pre-existing natural flow of surface
waters and that changes in the direction or volume of flow of surface waters
are frequently caused by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities
on privately owned lands adjacent to highways and railroad grades. The legislature finds that it is
necessary to control and regulate the construction and drainage of all highways
and railroad grades so as to protect property owners from damage to lands
caused by unreasonable diversion or retention of surface waters due to a
highway or railroad grade construction and to impose correlative duties upon
owners and users of land for the purpose of protecting highways and railroad
grades from flooding or water damage.
(Emphasis added.)
We conclude that the legislature used this "protection"
language to indicate that it not only intended to assist property owners
already damaged, but that it also intended to shield them from circumstances
that would cause future damage. This
conclusion is further supported by language in § 88.87(2)(b), Stats., which provides:
Drainage rights
and easements may be purchased or condemned by the public authority or railroad
company having control of the highway or railroad grade to aid in the
prevention of damage to property owners which might otherwise occur as a
result of failure to comply with par. (a).
Permitting the District to file a petition under §
88.87(4) to prevent future flooding is consistent with this policy.
Indeed,
the supreme court has concluded that a statute similar to § 88.87, Stats., imposes on a railroad an