PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] such construction thereafter and, in the absence of statute to the contrary, at
its own expense, to meet changes in the condition of such watercourse arising,
either from natural causes, or by reason of any lawful enlargement of the flow
in the same because of construction such as are here in question.
Id. (emphasis added).
Following
this reasoning, we concluded in Soo Line, 170 Wis.2d at 555, 489
N.W.2d at 677, that:
the precedent supports our reading of the statute: the railroad "shall not impede the
general flow" of water, sec. 88.87(2)(a), Stats., and the duty not to
impede is "ongoing," Lemonweir, where the railroad now
"maintains" any grade across any drainage course, sec. 88.87(2)(a),
even if the increased flow arises from "changes in ... volume ... caused
by the erection of buildings, dikes and other facilities on privately owned
lands." Section 88.87(1), Stats.
We
conclude that the statutes and case law demonstrate that the legislature
intended to give the Commissioner the power to act before damage has
occurred. The Commissioner's finding
was based upon engineers' conclusions that when the channel's capacity was