COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 9, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] violation of Wis. Admin. Code ATCP § 134.06
may be offset by the landlord’s actual damages). However, nothing in the record indicates that
Waldbillig filed a counterclaim in this action. Therefore, the only cause of
action in this case was that concerning Waldbillig’s wrongful withholding from
the security deposit, and I affirm the circuit court’s judgment as to that
issue.
B.
Tenants’
Cross-Appeal.
¶13 On cross-appeal, Keyes and Gruner argue that, in addition to reasonable attorney’s fees, the circuit court should have awarded double damages pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5), which provides:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any
other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages
therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the
amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable
attorney’s fee.
¶14 Wisconsin Admin. Code ATCP
§ 134.06 was adopted pursuant to Wis.
Stat. § 100.20. Armour,
169 Wis. 2d at 698. If a court
determines that a landlord violated Wis.
Admin. Code ATCP § 134.06, it is required to award double damages
and attorney’s fees under the mandatory language of Wis.