COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 12, 1996 |
[…] violates § 100.20, and constitutes an unfair trade practice. As a result, the rental agreement between
Parkview and Turenske is void as a matter of law and will not be enforced by
the court. Perma-Stone,
255 Wis. at 570-71, 39 N.W.2d at 733.
Absent a valid rental agreement, Turenske prevails as a matter of law
and the trial court was correct to grant summary judgment in favor of Turenske.[1]
B. Turenske's
Counterclaims.
The trial court found
that Parkview illegally retained Turenske's $350 security deposit in violation
of § ATCP 134.06. The trial court
further ruled that § ATCP 134.06, and § 100.20(5), Stats., required Parkview to pay
Turenske an award of twice the pecuniary loss, plus reasonable attorney's
fees. We agree.
Section 100.20(5), Stats., provides in pertinent
part: “Any person suffering pecuniary
loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this
section may sue for damage therefor ... and shall recover twice the amount of
such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney's
fee.”
Parkview's claim to
Turenske's security deposit clearly violates § ATCP 134.06(3) and
(4). Section 134.06(3) provides in
pertinent part:
(3) Limitations on security deposit withholding.
(a) Except for other reasons clearly agreed upon in writing at the time