COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED November 12, 1996 |
[…] other violations of the Agriculture Trade and Consumer Protection Code
provisions of the Wisconsin Administrative Code. In Perma-Stone Corp. v. Merkel, 255 Wis. 565,
39 N.W.2d 730 (1949), our supreme court held that a violation of an
administrative code section relating to home improvement work on a consumer's
residence rendered the agreement between the consumer and contractor void. Id. at 570-71, 39 N.W.2d at
733.
Perma-Stone held
that a contract entered into in violation of an administrative code provision,
which was issued pursuant to § 100.20, Stats.,
renders the contract void because it violates the statute prohibiting deceptive
trade practices. Section 100.20(2), Stats., provides in pertinent
part: “The department ... may issue
general orders forbidding methods of competition in business or trade practices
in business which are determined by the department to be unfair.” Contracts entered into in violation of a
statute are void and unenforceable as a matter of law. Id. at 570-71, 39 N.W.2d at
733.
A similar result was
reached in Huff & Morse, Inc., 118 Wis.2d 1, 345 N.W.2d
504 (Ct. App. 1984), with respect to an auto repair shop that failed to provide