PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] subject matter jurisdiction over civil and criminal matters not excepted in the
constitution or prohibited by law."
State v. Olexa, 136 Wis.2d 475, 479, 402 N.W.2d 733, 735
(Ct. App. 1987). Gantt has not
persuaded us that, under Adams, Poole, or any other
case, jurisdiction may not attach to the nonsupport prosecution of a father who
is in violation of a valid Wisconsin child-support judgment simply because the
child was not residing in the state during the charged period.
By
the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[1] The applicable statute, § 948.22(2), Stats., provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Any person who intentionally fails for 120 or more
consecutive days to provide ... child support which the person knows or
reasonably should know the person is legally obligated to provide is guilty of
a Class E felony.
A Class E felony is punishable by a fine not exceeding
$10,000 or imprisonment not to exceed two years, or both. Section 939.50 (2)(e), Stats.
[2] The prosecution stipulated that Ratashia and
her mother resided in Texas between January 1 and June 1, 1990, and that Gantt