COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It must be resolved on a case-by-case basis as was suggested by the analysis in Retzlaff. 

                        Because the trial court applied the evidence of record to the relevant legal standards to reach a reasonable conclusion, it acted within the boundaries of its broad discretion to deny the motion.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.



     [1]  We granted leave to appeal from the nonfinal order on September 27, 1995.

     [2]  Section 978.045 (1g), Stats., provides in relevant part:

 

A court on its own motion may appoint a special prosecutor under sub. (1r) or a district attorney may request a court to appoint a special prosecutor under that subsection.

 

Section 978.045 (1r) provides in relevant part:

The judge may appoint an attorney as special prosecutor if any of the following conditions exists:

  ....

(h) The district attorney determines that a conflict of interest exists regarding the district attorney or the district attorney staff.

     [3]  White has neither alleged nor shown actual prejudice in respect to the matter at issue, and has not raised an issue with the trial court's finding of no actual prejudice.