COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED MARCH 12, 1996 |
[…] cause of the pleas [the Cauleys] entered." This argument does not withstand scrutiny. First, the trial court found as a fact that
the evidence did not establish that Buslee was unprepared. Further, Linda did not testify that her plea
was influenced by Buslee's lack of preparation. Linda's ineffective counsel claim must therefore be
rejected.
By the Court.—Orders
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[1] Because the Cauleys were charged with identical offenses and raise nearly identical issues, this court ordered their appeals consolidated.
[2] Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:
All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.