COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED OCTOBER 1, 1996 |
[…] by the defendants." The
instruction required the jury to distinguish and separate the natural results
of damages that flow from Shirley's prenatal condition. Because there was expert testimony that the
baby's condition resulted in abnormalities present in the uterus as a result of
Shirley's prenatal condition, the jury could rationally answer zero damages.
By the Court.—-Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] The Baskens do not support their statement of facts by citation to the record. See § 809.19(1)(d), Stats. ("The brief must contain ... a statement of facts relevant to the issues presented for review, with appropriate references to the record.") The Baskens' statement of facts was much disputed by the respondents. However, in order to put the issues on appeal in context, we summarize the Baskens' version of facts.