PUBLISHED
[…] of the plaintiff being able to “fairly and adequately represent the corporate
interest.” The trial court reasoned
that the dissolution and receivership motions filed on June 7, 1994, mere
months from the filing of the amended complaint which urged the imminent
dissolution or the immediate appointment of a receiver, were an anathema to the
best interests of the corporation. In
the trial court's October 1, 1994 decision, the court stated that, “It is hard
to conceive of any way in which dissolution would be beneficial to the
corporation in this case.”
Indeed, under
§ 180.1405, Stats.: “A dissolved corporation ... may not carry
on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its
business and affairs.” Although a
corporation's interests are not served by dissolution, a shareholder's
interests might be. As the trial court
wrote in its decision: “A plaintiff
does not fairly and adequately represent the interests of the corporation when
the proceeding is used for personal advantage.”