PUBLISHED
[…] [2] Section 180.0741, Stats., provides:
Standing. A shareholder or beneficial
owner may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the
shareholder or beneficial owner satisfies all of the following:
(1) Was
a shareholder or beneficial owner of the corporation at the time of the act or
omission complained of or became a shareholder or beneficial owner through
transfer by operation of law from a person who was a shareholder or beneficial
owner at that time.
(2) Fairly and adequately represents the interests of the corporation in enforcing the right of the corporation.
[3] Section 180.1833, Stats., provides:
Power of court to grant
relief. (1) Grounds for relief.
Subject to sub. (4)(b) and (c), a shareholder of record, the beneficial
owner of shares held by a nominee or the holder of voting trust certificates of
a statutory close corporation may petition the circuit court for the county
where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its
registered office is located for relief on any of the following grounds:
(a) That
the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting or
will act in a manner that is illegal oppressive, fraudulent or unfairly
prejudicial to the petitioner in his or her capacity as a shareholder, director
or officer of the corporation.
(b) That
the directors or those in control of the corporation are so divided respecting
the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action
cannot be obtained and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock, with
the consequence that the corporation is suffering or will suffer irreparable
injury or that the business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be
conducted to the advantage of the shareholders generally.
(c) That
conditions exist that would be grounds for judicial dissolution of the
corporation under s. 180.1430(2).
(2) Type of relief. (a) If the court finds that one or more
of the conditions specified in sub. (1) exist, it shall grant appropriate
relief, including any of the following:
1. Canceling,
altering or enjoining any resolution or other act of the statutory close
corporation.
2. Directing
or prohibiting any act of the corporation or of shareholders, directors,
officers or other persons who are party to the action.
3. Canceling
or altering the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation.
4. Removing
from office any director or officer, or ordering that a person be appointed a
director or officer.
5. Requiring
an accounting with respect to any matters in dispute.
6. Appointing
a receiver to manage the business and affairs of the corporation.
7. Appointing