PUBLISHED
[…] § 180.1833, Stats., titled
“The power of court to grant relief.”[3] This statute sets forth the many remedies
the court is permitted to award to a shareholder in suits involving statutory
close corporations. Included in the
list is an award of damages to a shareholder.
Section 180.1833, Stats.,
however, is not available to non-statutory close corporations. Read, who in the two filed complaints never
alleges that either Dome and Hayes are close corporations, now urges this court
to find the trial court erred in refusing his request for a third complaint.
Section 802.09(1), Stats., controls the amendment of
pleadings in Wisconsin.[4] It provides in relevant part : “A party may amend the party's pleading once
as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and
complaint are filed .... Otherwise a
party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of
the adverse party.” Section 802.09(1), Stats.
“The decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is within the trial
court's discretion.” Carl v.
Spickler Enters., Ltd., 165 Wis.2d 611, 622, 478 N.W.2d 48, 52 (Ct.
App. 1991).
Our review of the record