PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] render the ECPA meaningless because the Caller ID subscriber necessarily
consents to the trap and trace. Our
construction of the ECPA does not render it meaningless, however. The ECPA is designed to protect telephone
users from unauthorized third-party or governmental intrusions and is not
intended to protect telephone users from one another. See Hamm, 409 S.E.2d at 778. It is consistent with the ECPA's purpose to
require only that the Caller ID subscriber consent to the trap and trace.
By
the Court.—Order reversed.
[1] "Caller ID" refers to the
"caller identification service" defined in § 196.207(1)(c), Stats., as "a telecommunications
service offered by a telecommunications utility that identifies a telephone
line identification for an access line that is used by a person to originate a
telephone call to a subscriber to the service."
[2] The Public Service Commission ordered each
utility to implement a code other than *67 for unblocking per-line blocking, if
such a code becomes available, to eliminate potential confusion with the *67
per-call blocking feature.
[3] North-West Telephone Company and Sullivan
Telephone Company submitted similar applications on May 6, 1992.
[4] This condition is mandated by statute. Under § 196.207(2)(c), Stats., "The telecommunications
utility may not charge an access line customer for withholding the customer's
telephone line identification from identification on an individual call
basis."
[5] We assume that Conrow was referring to §
947.012(1)(c), Stats., which
provides: "Whoever does any of the
following is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor: ... Makes a telephone call,
whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his or her identity and