PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] "by a provider of electronic or wire communication service ... with the
consent of the user of the service."
The court maintained that the "most obvious flaw in [the argument
that Caller ID falls within this exception], of course, is that the [Caller ID]
subscriber is not an electronic or communicating service provider." Barasch, 605 A.2d at 1202.
Although
the Pennsylvania court is correct in concluding that a Caller ID subscriber is
not an electronic or communicating service provider, we fail to see how this
assertion removes Caller ID from the exception. Section 3121(b) of the ECPA provides an exception to § 3121(a) in
certain situations "with respect to the use of a ... trap and trace device
by a provider of electronic or wire communication service." Therefore, under § 3121(b) the relevant
inquiry is not "is a Caller ID subscriber a telecommunications service
provider?" Rather, § 3121(b)
directs us to ask "is the trap and trace device used by a
telecommunications provider?"
In