PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] identification from identification for all calls originating from the
customer's access line.
The
commission did not order the telecommunications utilities to offer per-line
blocking universally, but instead limited its availability to a few defined
groups. Respondents challenge both the
commission's factual findings and its discretionary decision to order that
per-line blocking be offered only on a limited basis. We review the decision of the agency and not the decision of the
trial court. Liberty Trucking Co.
v. DILHR, 57 Wis.2d 331, 342, 204 N.W.2d 457, 463-64 (1973).
Substantial
Evidence Test
We
review the agency's factual findings pursuant to § 227.57(6), Stats., under which we will "set
aside agency action or remand the case to the agency if [we find] that the
agency's action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by
substantial evidence in the record."
Substantial evidence does not mean a preponderance of the evidence. Madison Gas & Elec. Co. v. Public
Serv. Comm'n, 109 Wis.2d 127, 133, 325 N.W.2d 339, 342 (1982). Rather, the substantial evidence test is
satisfied when reasonable minds could arrive at the same conclusion as the