PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] utility to implement a code other than *67 for unblocking per-line blocking, if
such a code becomes available, to eliminate potential confusion with the *67
per-call blocking feature.
[3] North-West Telephone Company and Sullivan
Telephone Company submitted similar applications on May 6, 1992.
[4] This condition is mandated by statute. Under § 196.207(2)(c), Stats., "The telecommunications
utility may not charge an access line customer for withholding the customer's
telephone line identification from identification on an individual call
basis."
[5] We assume that Conrow was referring to §
947.012(1)(c), Stats., which
provides: "Whoever does any of the
following is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor: ... Makes a telephone call,
whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing his or her identity and
with intent to abuse or threaten any person at the called number." In addition, under § 947.012(2)(d),
"Whoever does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture: ...
Makes a telephone call, whether or not conversation ensues, without disclosing
his or her identity and with intent to harass any person at the called number."
[6] In support of his conclusion, Klaila listed
the following factors:
(1) published and non-listed subscribers (whose telephone numbers
are available through directory assistance) have chosen to place their
directory listing in the public domain; (2) the disclosure of the calling