PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] telephone number only to a limited audience (the called party) and is not
generally disclosed.
[7] Furthermore, several courts have already
ruled that there is no federal constitutional privacy right to protection from
disclosure of telephone numbers via Caller ID.
See California v. FCC, 75 F.3d 1350, 1361-62 (9th
Cir.), cert denied, 116 S. Ct. 1841 (1996); Ohio Domestic Violence
Network v. Public Utilities Comm'n, 638 N.E.2d 1012, 1019 (Ohio 1994); Southern
Bell Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Hamm, 409 S.E.2d 775, 779-80 (S.C. 1991).
[8] Section 227.57(8), Stats., provides as follows:
The court shall
reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise
of discretion is outside the range of discretion delegated to the agency by
law; is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or
a prior agency practice, if deviation therefrom is not explained to the
satisfaction of the court by the agency; or is otherwise in violation of a
constitutional or statutory provision; but the court shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion.
[9] For example, Kathleen Krenek, policy development
coordinator for the Wisconsin Coalition Against Domestic Violence, Becky
Westerfelt of the Dane County Rape Crisis Center and Teresa Meuer, staff
attorney for the Wisconsin Crime Victims Council all opposed Caller ID without