COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December
[…] and directed the department's counsel to prepare a response to the objections
and to notify Brown County of the new hearing date. The department's counsel replied to the objections but never
notified Brown County of the rescheduled hearing. The court nonetheless proceeded with the hearing in Brown
County's absence and signed the order prepared by counsel changing venue and
substituting Brown County for Rock County as the agency responsible for
providing the mandated services to Roberto and his family.
Venue
transfers in CHIPS proceedings are governed by § 48.185(2), Stats.
The statute provides that where, as here, "the child has been
placed outside the home pursuant to a [CHIPS] dispositional order," venue
is in the county where the dispositional order was issued unless (a) the
child's county of residence has changed, or (b) the parent has resided in a
different county for six months. In
either of these two situations, "the court may, upon a motion and for good