PUBLISHED
[…] See
T.A.T., 144 Wis.2d at 650, 425 N.W.2d at 409. Randy's affidavit is sufficient to raise a
disputed issue of material fact as to the paternity of the child.
Next, Randy contends
that the trial court erred when it granted summary judgment because the moving
party's affidavits were insufficient to demonstrate the admissibility of the
blood test results. Randy suggests that
because the affidavits did not contain the necessary foundation to demonstrate
the chain of custody the trial court could not rely on the blood test results
in granting summary judgment.
Section 802.08(3), Stats., provides that all affidavits
"shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary
facts as would be admissible in evidence." On summary judgment, the party relying on evidence need not
submit sufficient evidence to conclusively demonstrate the admissibility of the
evidence relied upon in its affidavits.
See Dean Medical Center v. Frye, 149 Wis.2d 727, 734-35,
439 N.W.2d 633, 636 (Ct. App. 1989).