2013 WI App 75
[…] ¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1), regarding notice pleading, provides in relevant part:
Contents of pleadings. A pleading ... that sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) provides in relevant part:
Relation back of amendments. If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading.
The City issued two special assessments
¶9 As a threshold matter, we consider CED’s contention that there was but one special assessment related to its property and that it just identified the wrong dollar amount in its complaint. The record does not support this assertion.