2013 WI App 75
[…] The City argues that notice pleading and relation back rules do not apply because Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(12)(a) provides a specific ninety-day period to appeal and subsec. (12)(e) states in relevant part that “[a]n appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body ... and shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving ... the levy of any special assessment.” Neither party discusses Wis. Stat. § 801.01(2), which we find critical to our determination of this issue.
¶15 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.01(2) states in relevant part: “[Wis. Stat. chs.] 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings ... except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule.” (Emphasis added.) An appeal of a special assessment under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 is a special proceeding, Mayek v. Cloverleaf Lakes Sanitary Dist. No. 1, 2000 WI App 182, ¶5, 238 Wis. 2d 261, 617 N.W.2d 235,[5] and Wis. Stat. §§ 802.02(1) and 802.09(3) obviously fall within “Chapters 801 to 847.”