2013 WI App 75
[…] Subsection (12)(a) affords an interested person ninety days after publication of a final resolution to appeal the municipality’s determination to the circuit court. This provision has been referred to as a statute of limitation. See Emjay, 333 Wis. 2d 252, ¶2 n.3. Subsection (12)(e) provides in relevant part that “[a]n appeal under this subsection is the sole remedy of any person aggrieved by a determination of the governing body ... and shall raise any question of law or fact, stated in the notice of appeal, involving ... the levy of any special assessment.”
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 802.02(1), regarding notice pleading, provides in relevant part:
Contents of pleadings. A pleading ... that sets forth a claim for relief ... shall contain all of the following:
(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.
(b) A demand for judgment for the relief the pleader seeks.
Wisconsin Stat. § 802.09(3) provides in relevant part:
Relation back of amendments.