2013 WI App 75
[…] The court concluded that Wisconsin’s notice pleading rules do not apply because there is a specific statute providing for a ninety-day limitation period. The court did not rule directly on whether the relation back provision applies, but implicitly ruled that it does not. CED appeals, raising the same issues. Additional facts are incorporated as necessary.
DISCUSSION
Standards of Review
¶6 Whether the circuit court properly granted a motion for summary judgment is a question of law we review de novo, applying the same standards used by the circuit court, which are set forth in Wis. Stat. § 802.08. Emjay Inv. Co. v. Village of Germantown, 2011 WI 31, ¶24, 333 Wis. 2d 252, 797 N.W.2d 844. Summary judgment “shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.” Sec. 802.08(2). Further, whether Wisconsin’s notice pleading and relation back statutes apply to special assessment appeals under Wis. Stat. § 66.0703 presents us with a question of statutory interpretation, a matter of law we review de novo. Dawson v.