COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, the trial court found as a fact that the evidence did not establish that Buslee was unprepared.  Further, Linda did not testify that her plea was influenced by Buslee's lack of preparation.  Linda's ineffective counsel claim must therefore be rejected.  

                        By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.



     [1]  Because the Cauleys were charged with identical offenses and raise nearly identical issues, this court ordered their appeals consolidated.

     [2]  Section 974.06(4), Stats., provides:

 

All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.  Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the person has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion.

     [3]  A withheld sentence and imposition of probation is not a sentence, but the misnamed motion is irrelevant because the punishment imposed is no longer an issue on this appeal.