COURT OF
[…] tip.
We
do not accept Vance's argument that the State must justify Brown's stop under
§ 175.40(2), Stats., the
fresh-pursuit statute. That statute
provides: "[A]ny peace officer
may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any
person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to
enforce." (Emphasis added.) The fresh-pursuit statute plainly applies
when the officer has begun pursuit to arrest a person for a violation the
officer has already observed.
If
statutory authority is necessary, § 968.24, Stats., supplies that authority. The statute provides:
After having
identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement
officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time
when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about
to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the
person and an explanation of the person's conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in
the vicinity where the person was stopped.
It
would be strange doctrine to hold that a police officer may not investigate in
an adjoining jurisdiction possible criminal activity which may have just
occurred in his or her jurisdiction, especially when that criminal activity may
be continuing and threatens the life and safety of others.