COURT OF
[…] While that knowledge did not inculpate Vance, it lent weight to the
caller's opinion that Vance was under the influence. See State v. Richardson, 156 Wis.2d 128,
143, 456 N.W.2d 830, 836 (1990) (anonymous tip may create reasonable
suspicion); State v. Krier, 165 Wis.2d 673, 478 N.W.2d 63 (Ct.
App. 1991) (tip accurately predicting future behavior sufficiently
reliable). Deputy Brown would have
failed in his responsibilities had he not at least investigated the anonymous
tip.
We
do not accept Vance's argument that the State must justify Brown's stop under
§ 175.40(2), Stats., the
fresh-pursuit statute. That statute
provides: "[A]ny peace officer
may, when in fresh pursuit, follow anywhere in the state and arrest any
person for the violation of any law or ordinance the officer is authorized to
enforce." (Emphasis added.) The fresh-pursuit statute plainly applies
when the officer has begun pursuit to arrest a person for a violation the
officer has already observed.
If
statutory authority is necessary, § 968.24, Stats., supplies that authority. The statute provides:
After having