PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] postjudgment interest rate should be the legal rate of five percent, or twelve
percent as provided in § 815.05(8), Stats.[5] The County argues it is entitled to
postjudgment interest at the rate of twelve percent. The Calaways argue the rate should be five percent. This issue involves the interpretation of
several statutes to undisputed facts, a question of law that we review
independently of the trial court's determinations. See Dorschner, 183 Wis.2d at 239, 515 N.W.2d at
312.
It is undisputed that
because the Calaways appealed the commission's award to the circuit court, §
32.05(10), Stats., governs this
situation. Section 32.05(10) provides
in relevant part:
(b) The court shall enter judgment for the
amount found to be due after giving effect to any amount paid by reason of a
prior award. The judgment shall include
legal interest on the amount so found due from the date of taking if judgment
is for the condemnor, and from 14 days after the date of taking if judgment is
for the condemnee.
Under § 32.05(10)(b), Stats., the prevailing party is
entitled to prejudgment legal interest.
The term legal interest refers to § 138.04, Stats., which indicates the legal rate of interest is five
percent. See Milwaukee &
Suburban Transp. Corp. v. Milwaukee County, 82 Wis.2d 420, 452, 263