PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint."
Alternatively, the
County argues the omnibus costs provision, § 814.036, Stats.,[4]
which the trial court concluded was the appropriate statute to apply, is a
basis upon which the trial court may, in its discretion, award costs. The County argues the trial court
erroneously exercised its discretion when it denied the County costs; the
Calaways argue the trial court's exercise of discretion was reasonable.
A third potentially
applicable statute not identified by either party is § 814.02(2), Stats., which provides:
In equitable actions and special
proceedings costs may be allowed or not to any party, in whole or in part, in
the discretion of the court, and in any such case the court may award to the
successful party such costs (exclusive of disbursements) not exceeding $100, as
the court deems reasonable and just, in view of the nature of the case and the
work involved. This subsection refers
only to such costs and fees as may be taxed by the authority of the statutes,
independent of any contract of the parties upon the subject, which contract
shall apply unless the court finds that the provisions thereof are inequitable
or unjust.
We conclude § 814.02(2),
Stats., is the appropriate
section to apply for several reasons.
First, § 814.02(2) explicitly applies to special proceedings. The eminent domain proceeding is a special
proceeding. Martineau v. State
Conservation Comm'n, 66 Wis.2d 439, 446, 225 N.W.2d 613, 616
(1975).