PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] undisclosed special assessment on the condemned property. We examine each issue in turn.
A. Costs and Disbursements
The County argues that
as the successful party, it is entitled to costs and disbursements, pursuant to
§ 32.28, Stats., and ch.
814, Stats. Whether the County is entitled to costs
involves the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts, a
question of law that we review independently of the trial court's
determinations. See Dorschner v.
DOT, 183 Wis.2d 236, 239, 515 N.W.2d 311, 312 (Ct. App. 1994).
The County's argument is
based on § 32.28(2), Stats.,
which provides in relevant part:
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3),[2]
costs shall be allowed under ch. 814 in any action brought under this
chapter. If the amount of just
compensation found by the court or commissioners of condemnation exceeds the
jurisdictional offer or the highest written offer prior to the jurisdictional
offer, the condemnee shall be deemed the successful party under s. 814.02(2).
There
are two questions that must be answered to determine whether the County is
entitled to costs: (1) does the costs
provision of § 32.28(2) apply to both condemnors and condemnees, and (2) if it
does, under which section of ch. 814, Stats.,
can the condemnor recover?
First, we conclude that
§ 32.28(2), Stats., unambiguously
provides that in eminent domain proceedings, costs shall be allowed under ch.
814, Stats. We are not convinced by the Calaways'
argument that because the legislature in § 32.28(3), Stats., provided that condemnees can
receive litigation expenses under specified circumstances, § 32.28, Stats., was designed to allow only
condemnees to recover costs. We read §