PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] 814, Stats. We are not convinced by the Calaways'
argument that because the legislature in § 32.28(3), Stats., provided that condemnees can
receive litigation expenses under specified circumstances, § 32.28, Stats., was designed to allow only
condemnees to recover costs. We read §
32.28 as providing that either party can receive costs pursuant to ch. 814, and
that the condemnee can receive actual costs if certain conditions exist.[3]
Next, we must look to
ch. 814, Stats., to determine
which section governs costs for condemnors.
The County argues that it should receive costs under § 814.03(1), Stats., which provides: "If the Plaintiff is not entitled to
costs under s. 814.01 (1) or (3), the defendant shall be allowed costs to be
computed on the basis of the demands of the complaint."
Alternatively, the
County argues the omnibus costs provision, § 814.036, Stats.,[4]
which the trial court concluded was the appropriate statute to apply, is a
basis upon which the trial court may, in its discretion, award costs. The County argues the trial court