PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We are not convinced Mireiter
and Shein require us to reverse because these cases do
not involve the subject of this appeal:
admissibility of comparable sales.
We are unpersuaded that the rationale of those cases should be applied
in this case because a change in market value based on factors that developed
after the taking is substantially different from the discovery of some inherent
characteristic of the land existing but unknown at the time of the taking.
Finally, we examine the
Calaways' argument that the trial court misinterpreted § 32.09, Stats., which provides in part:
In all matters involving the
determination of just compensation in eminent domain proceedings, the following
rules shall be followed:
....
(1m) As a basis for determining value, a
commission in condemnation or a court may consider the price and other terms
and circumstances of any good faith sale or contract to sell and purchase
comparable property.
The Calaways argue the
trial court misapplied this section in two respects. First, they argue § 32.09(1m), Stats.,
"requires that the trier of fact be allowed to consider information about
the relevant real estate market which took place after the date of
taking." Second, they argue the