COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 16, 1996 |
[…] conclude that the claim is barred because some technical application of the law
precludes consideration of the Yosts' claim.
In its brief the DOT claims that it stands ready to correct the flooding
problem which has concededly created damage for the appellant. I hope that without regard to the legal
obligations the DOT may have, it will discharge its clear moral responsibility. One wonders if this attitude is a reflection
of our obsession with legal rights and gives too little regard to our moral
obligations.
[1] At the time the notice of claim was given,
the applicable version of § 88.87(2)(c), Stats.,
1991-92, provided in relevant part:
Whenever any county, town, city, village,
railroad company or the department of transportation constructs and maintains a
highway or railroad grade not in accordance with par. (a), any property owner
damaged thereby may, within 90 days after the alleged damage occurred, file a
claim with the appropriate governmental agency or railroad company. Such claim shall consist of a sworn
statement of the alleged faulty construction and a legal description of the
lands alleged to have been damaged by flooding or water-soaking. ... If the agency or company denies the claim or
fails to take any action within 90 days after the filing of the claim, the
property owner may bring an action in inverse condemnation under ch. 32 or sue
for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.
The statute was amended in 1993, effective May 13, 1994. 1993 Wis.