COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED September 12, 1996 |
[…] to the test questions and the requirement that the Commission answer all
questions regarding them. Further, we
remand the matter to the trial court with directions to enter a new order
consistent with this opinion.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1] The Hon. Jacqueline D. Schellinger entered the written order that is the subject of this appeal. The order memorialized the earlier oral decision made by the Hon. Frank T. Crivello.
[2] Section 19.31, Stats., provides:
Declaration of policy. In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employes who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employes whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.