PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] between sidewalks and stairways.[3] The distinction is obvious to any person who
has ever stumbled, slipped or tripped going up or down a stairway. Case law has not extended § 81.15, Stats., to stairways, and Milwaukee
County has offered no authority to suggest why we should do so. A rose is a rose, but an eight-step stairway
is not a sidewalk.
The
County also argues that the safe-place statute is inapplicable to the House of
Correction because a correctional facility is not a place of employment “in the
traditional sense,” and because it is not open to the public.[4] The County is wrong. Section 101.11(1) Stats., provides:
Every employer
shall furnish employment which shall be safe for the employes therein and shall
furnish a place of employment which shall be safe for employes therein and for
frequenters thereof and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards,
and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render
such employment and places of employment safe, and shall do every other thing
reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such
employes and frequenters. Every
employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or
hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of
employment or public building as to render the same safe.
In Lealiou v. Quatsoe, 15 Wis.2d 128, 131-132,
112 N.W.2d 193, 195 (1961), the supreme court commented:
In construing the
safe-place statute, at least two fundamental different approaches have been
taken. The owner's duty to maintain the