COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 30, 1996 |
[…] at this time for that reason.
A trial court's findings
of fact will not be set aside on appeal unless they are clearly erroneous. Section 805.17(2), Stats. Whether
probable cause to arrest exists based on the facts of a given case is a question
of law which we review independently of the trial court. State v. Truax, 151 Wis.2d
354, 360, 444 N.W.2d 432, 435 (Ct. App. 1989).
“[A] blood sample may be
drawn incident to a lawful arrest if the police reasonably suspect that the
defendant's blood contains evidence of a crime.” State v. Seibel, 163 Wis.2d 164, 179, 471 N.W.2d
226, 233, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 986 (1991). Warrantless arrests are authorized by § 968.07(1)(d), Stats., when “[t]here are reasonable
grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a
crime.” What constitutes reasonable
grounds—more commonly referred to as probable cause—has been described by our
Supreme Court:
“Probable
cause to arrest refers to that quantum of evidence which would lead a
reasonable police officer to believe that the defendant probably committed a
crime.