PUBLISHED
[…] upon to review a trial court's interpretation and application of a
statute. Allied Ins., 200
Wis.2d at 376, 546 N.W.2d at 547.
The common law rule in
Wisconsin is that a bank will be liable when the presenter of a check, payable
to the bank, diverts the proceeds of the check for the presenter's
benefit. Motor Castings Co. v.
Milwaukee County Bank, 254 Wis. 493, 497, 36 N.W.2d 687, 689 (1949); Wisconsin
Gen. Fin. Corp. v. Park Savings Bank, 208 Wis. 437, 441, 243 N.W. 475,
476-477 (1932). As a defense to this
common law rule, Firstar points to § 112.01(10), Stats., which in relevant part, provides:
[I]f
the fiduciary[1] otherwise
makes a deposit of funds held by the fiduciary as fiduciary, the bank receiving
such deposit is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing
thereby a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary. The bank is authorized to pay the amount of
the deposit or any part thereof upon the personal check of the fiduciary,
including checks payable to the bank, without being liable to the principal,
unless the bank receives the deposit or pays the check with actual knowledge
that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his or her obligation as fiduciary
in making such deposit ..., or with knowledge of such facts that its action in
receiving the deposit ... amounts to bad faith, and the bank paying the check
is not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing thereby a breach of
his or her obligation as fiduciary.
When construing a
statute, we first refer to the plain language of the statute. Jungbluth v. Hometown, Inc.,
201 Wis.2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519, 522 (1996). If the statute's language is plain on its face, we do not look