COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Bersch & Company, S.C., No. 92-2288, 1994 WL 185996 at ***9, unpublished slip op. at 22 (citing Cudd v. Crownhart, 122 Wis.2d 656, 659–660, 364 N.W.2d 158, 160 (Ct. App. 1985)).  The underlying “contract” or business relationship must not, however, be against public policy.  Behnke v. Hertz Corp., 70 Wis.2d 818, 824, 235 N.W.2d 690, 694 (1975); Restatement (Second) of Torts § 774 (1977).

                        Section 562.02(1)(d), Stats. (1989-90), directed the then-existing Racing Board to:  “Require by rule that any contract in excess of $10,000 for the provision of goods and services ... entered into by any [dog racing] licensee, be subject to the approval of the board and that all contracts for $10,000 or less shall be filed with the board.”[2]  Pursuant to this direction, the following rule was promulgated:

Any contract in excess of $10,000 for any goods or services or both shall be subject to approval by the board and submitted to the board by the licensee.