PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] payment by worker's compensation benefits payable to a participant after the
duty disability benefit payments commence.
Des Jarlais argues that if the legislature intended to permit reductions
for worker's compensation benefits that have already been paid to a
participant, the legislature would have used the term "paid" instead
of "payable." See, e.g.,
§ 30.20(2)(b), Stats.
("Title to the royalties to be paid when mining operations are begun shall
be determined at such future time as royalties for ores so sold are paid or are
due and payable); § 32.61(4)(c), Stats.
("The city shall enter the revised assessment on the tax roll in one sum
if the original benefit assessment was payable or paid in one sum ....");
and § 946.86(1)(d), Stats.
("Any amount payable or paid under any contract for goods or services
...."). They both argue that an
interpretation that permits reductions for prior payments of worker's
compensation leads to absurd results because it would permit reductions for any
earnings or benefits paid to a participant at any time.
Alternatively,