PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] payment. That would be contrary to the
statute because the statute only permits reductions for amounts payable when
the monthly duty disability benefit payment is due and not amounts paid.
Additionally,
the WRB's position must be rejected because it would permit reductions for
worker's compensation benefits received by a participant at any time and for
any disability. While the WRB reads
§ 40.65(5)(b)3, Stats., as
limiting the reduction for worker's compensation paid to a participant which
relates to the same disability, that limitation cannot be found in the
statutory language. Section
40.65(5)(b)3 provides a reduction for "[a]ny worker's compensation benefit
payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a compromise
settlement ...." There is no
language in this statute which indicates that the worker's compensation must be
for a related disability. Indeed, if
the WRB treats § 40.65(5)(b)5, which provides reductions for "[a]ll
earnings payable to the participant," as permitting reductions only for