PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] worker's compensation paid or payable to the participant. Coutts contends that such offset is
permitted by the statute only when worker's compensation benefits and duty
disability benefits are payable at the same time. Coutts gives the word "payable" a temporal
component. The legislative history of
§ 40.65 shows that the legislature used "payable" solely in the
sense of entitlement. Coutts's argument
also fails because both the language of the statute and its legislative history
show that duty disability benefits are intended to be in lieu of
worker's compensation, not in addition thereto.
Section
40.65(2)(b), Stats., applies to
protective occupation participants "who first apply for benefits under
this section on or after May 3, 1988."
Thus, duty disability benefits are not automatic if the employee's
disability causes him or her to retire.
To be entitled to duty disability benefits, an employee who retires must
demonstrate that he or she was injured on the job or contracted a job-related
disease, his or her disability is likely to be permanent, and the disability
caused the employee to retire. Section
40.65(4).
Coutts's
monthly duty disability benefit "is 75% of [his] monthly salary adjusted
under par. (b) and sub. (6)."
Subsection (6) does not apply to Coutts's benefit.
Paragraph
(b) of § 40.65(5), Stats.,
provides in part:
The Wisconsin
retirement board shall reduce the amount of a participant's monthly benefit
under this section by the amounts under subds. 1. to 6.... The Wisconsin
retirement board may assume that any benefit or amount listed under subds. 1.
to 6. is payable to a participant until it is determined to the board's
satisfaction that the participant is ineligible to receive the benefit or
amount, except that the department shall withhold an amount equal to 5% of the
monthly benefit under this section until the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
"[T]he
amount payable under subd. 3" is "[a]ny worker's compensation benefit
payable to the participant," see § 40.65(5)(b)3, Stats.
The intent of the legislature that an employee's election of duty
disability benefits shall be in lieu of worker's compensation is evident