PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] commenced. Because this is an issue of
first impression before us and the WRB does not have special technical expertise
or much experience in construing the phrase "any worker's compensation
benefit payable to the participant," we apply a de novo standard of
review.
DISCUSSION
Section
40.65(5)(a), Stats., sets the
amount of a participant's monthly duty disability benefit at eighty percent of
his or her monthly salary. The monthly
payment, however, may be reduced by other income and benefits received by the
participant including worker's compensation.
Section 40.65(5)(b). That
statute provides in relevant part:
The Wisconsin retirement board shall reduce the
amount of a participant's monthly benefit under this section by the amounts
under subds. 1. to 6.... The Wisconsin retirement board may assume that any
benefit or amount listed under subds. 1. to 6. is payable to a participant
until it is determined to the board's satisfaction that the participant is
ineligible to receive the benefit or amount, except that the department shall
withhold an amount equal to 5% of the monthly benefit under this section until
the amount payable under subd. 3. is determined.
1. Any OASDHI[2]
benefit payable to the participant or the participant's spouse or a dependent
because of the participant's work record.
2. Any unemployment compensation
benefit payable to the participant because of his or her work record.
3. Any worker's compensation
benefit payable to the participant, including payments made pursuant to a
compromise settlement under s. 102.16(1).
A lump sum worker's compensation payment or compromise settlement shall
reduce the participant's benefit under this section in monthly amounts equal to
4.3 times the maximum benefit which would otherwise be payable under ch. 102
for the participant's disability until the lump sum amount is exhausted.
4. Any disability and retirement
benefit payable to the participant under this chapter, or under any other
retirement system, that is based upon the participant's earnings record and
years of service....
5. All earnings payable to the
participant from the employer under whom the duty disability occurred.
6. All
earnings payable to the participant from an employer, other than the employer
under whom the duty disability occurred, and all income from self-employment
....
(Emphasis added).
The
resolution of this case turns on whether the phrase "any worker's compensation
benefit payable" as used in § 40.65(5)(b)3, Stats., refers to worker's compensation benefits which have
already been paid to a participant before the duty disability benefit payments