COURT OF
[…] the matter over.
On
February 1, 1995, the State did submit a petition alleging an OMVWOC offense
for the January 12 incident. Two days
later, Christopher's counsel moved to dismiss the petition as untimely. That motion was denied. This court denied Christopher's petition for
leave to appeal that non-final order.
Christopher pled no contest to the petition. After a dispositional hearing, the court ordered on March 10,
1995, that he be placed at Lincoln Hills.
Christopher
argues on appeal that the petition was untimely because it was not filed within
the time limits prescribed by § 48.21(1), Stats., which provides:
(1) Hearing;
when held. (a) If a child
who has been taken into custody is not released under s. 48.20, a hearing to
determine whether the child shall continue to be held in custody under the
criteria of ss. 48.205 to 48.209 shall be conducted by the judge or juvenile
court commissioner within 24 hours of the time the decision to hold the child
was made, excluding Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays. By the time of the
hearing a petition under s. 48.25 shall be filed, except that no petition need
be filed where a child is taken into custody under s. 48.19(1)(b) or (d)2., 6. or
7. or where the child is a runaway from another state, in which case a written
statement of the reasons for holding a child in custody shall be substituted if
the petition is not filed. If no hearing has been held within 24 hours or if no
petition or statement has been filed at the time of the hearing, the child
shall be released except as provided in par. (b). A parent not present at the
hearing shall be granted a rehearing upon request.
(b) If no
petition has been filed by the time of the hearing, a child may be held in
custody with approval of the judge or juvenile court commissioner for an
additional 48 hours from the time of the hearing only if, as a result of the
facts brought forth at the hearing, the judge or juvenile court commissioner
determines that probable cause exists to believe that the child is an imminent
danger to himself or herself or to others, or that probable cause exists to
believe that the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child or other
responsible adult is unwilling or unavailable
to provide adequate supervision and care.
The extension may be granted only once for any petition. In the event of failure to file a petition