COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Affirmed. 

                        DYKMAN, P.J.[1]   Jonathan L. Norton appeals from a judgment convicting him of operating a motor vehicle while intoxicated (OMVWI), third offense, and an order denying his motion for postconviction relief.  He argues that his sentence should be commuted to a first offense penalty because the State did not adequately prove the prior OMVWI convictions.  We disagree and therefore affirm.

BACKGROUND

                        On November 14, 1994, the State charged Norton with OMVWI, third offense.  Section 346.65(2)(c), Stats., provides that any person who operates a motor vehicle while intoxicated “shall be fined not less than $600 nor more than $2,000 and imprisoned for not less than 30 days nor more than one year in the county jail if the total number of suspensions, revocations and convictions counted under s. 343.307(1) equals 3 in a 10-year period ….”  As a basis for the repeater allegation, the complaint stated:

[Y]our complainant has reviewed a teletype communication from the Wisconsin Department of Transportation/Division of Motor Vehicles.