COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is irrelevant that Norton’s attorney admitted to the prior convictions on his own volition, while in Wideman the admission was in response to the court’s inquiry.  Because the attorney’s admission provided competent proof of Norton’s prior convictions, the trial court did not err in denying his postconviction motion.

                        By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

                        Not recommended for publication in the official reports.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4 , Stats.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to § 752.31(2)(c), Stats.

[2]  Section 973.12(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

(1)  Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea….  If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 unless he or she establishes that he or she was pardoned on grounds of innocence for any crime necessary to constitute him or her a repeater or a persistent repeater.  An official report of the F.B.I. or any other governmental agency of the United States or of this or any other state shall be prima facie evidence of any conviction or sentence therein reported….