PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] prior offense, which the State could prove.
The court then sentenced Wilks.
We held that Wilks was prejudiced by the amendment because he entered
the no contest plea having notice of only the one alleged prior conviction,
which he believed the State could not prove and which it could not prove.[8]
The
analysis of prejudice in Wilks does not aid Campbell. Campbell knew at the time he entered his no
contest pleas pursuant to the plea agreement that the information was amended
to contain a fourth prior conviction.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
[2] Section 939.62(1), Stats., provides for increased penalties upon the conviction
of a repeater. Section 939.62(2)
defines a repeater as follows:
The actor is a
repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5‑year period
immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently
is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3
separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record
and unreversed.
[3] Because the trial court was unable to find a
minute sheet indicating that pleas had been accepted in Case No. 94-CM-4470, it
conducted an arraignment on that complaint as well. As at the initial appearance, Campbell stood mute and the court
entered not guilty pleas to the charges.