PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] Campbell's plea of no contest to misdemeanor bail jumping as a repeater in Case
No. 95-CF-7, and Campbell's plea of no contest to misdemeanor bail jumping as a
repeater in Case No. 94-CM-4470. The
court sentenced Campbell to eighteen months in the Wisconsin State Prison
System in Case No. 94-CM-4470 and to thirty months in Case No. 95-CF-7, to run
consecutively to each other and to a sentence already imposed in another case.
DISCUSSION
The propriety of the
amendment to the information depends, in the first instance, on an
interpretation of § 973.12(1), Stats.,
which provides in part:
Whenever a person
charged with a crime will be a repeater or a persistent repeater under s.
939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the
complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time
before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.
Since
the original information alleged repeater status and the three required prior
misdemeanor convictions necessary for repeater status, the narrow question is
whether the post-arraignment amendment to add a fourth misdemeanor conviction
violates § 973.12(1), Stats.