COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In other words, it is proof only of the existence of the document itself.  While the fact that payment was made as indicated by the information of the processing on the back of the check may be hearsay, no objection specifically addressing this issue was made by Paters.

                        Paters next contends that the invoices prepared by the subcontractors are inadmissible hearsay.  The State argues that the invoices meet the exception to the hearsay rule for records of regularly conducted activity under § 908.03(6), Stats.  Section 908.03(6) provides:

Records of Regularly Conducted Activity. A memorandum, report, record, or data compilation, in any form, of acts, events, conditions, opinions, or diagnoses, made at or near the time by, or from information transmitted by, a person with knowledge, all in the course of regularly conducted activity, as shown by the testimony of the custodian or other qualified witness, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate lack of trustworthiness.