COURT OF APPEALS
[…] H.N., 162 Wis.2d 635, 645, 469 N.W.2d 845, 848 (1991).  When multiple statutes are contained in the same chapter and assist in implementing the chapter's goals and policy, the statutes should be read in pari materia and harmonized if possible.  State v. Amato, 126 Wis.2d 212, 216, 376 N.W.2d 75, 77 (Ct. App. 1985). 

                        David first argues that the waiver hearing was invalid because he was not present.  David had been charged as a delinquent prior to his eighteenth birthday and was under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court.  See § 48.12(1), Stats. David and his parents were notified of his initial appearance, as required by § 48.27(1), Stats., which reads in relevant part:

After a citation is issued or a petition has been filed relating to facts concerning a situation specified under ss. 48.12, 48.125 and 48.13, unless the parties under sub. (3) voluntarily appear, the court may issue a summons requiring the person who has legal custody of the child to appear personally, and, if the court so orders, to bring the child before the court at a time and place stated.

                        The initial summons that was sent to David and his parents also stated, “In the case of your failure to appear as summoned herein ... the court may proceed to hear testimony in the support of the allegations in the petition.”