COURT OF
[…] returned."
State v. Messelt, 178 Wis.2d 320, 327, 504 N.W.2d 362, 364 (Ct. App.
1993) (quoting McKissick v. State, 49 Wis.2d 537, 545-46, 182
N.W.2d 282, 286 (1971)), aff'd, 185 Wis.2d 254, 518 N.W.2d 232
(1994).
[9] We agree
that deference to the trial court's assessment of juror impartiality is
warranted because the circuit judge, being "on-the-spot," is in a
much better position to understand and evaluate what occurred in the courtroom
than is an appellate court working from a cold trial transcript. Schultz v. Darlington Mut. Ins. Co.,
181 Wis.2d 646, 657, 511 N.W.2d 879, 883 (1994).
[10] Under § 939.44(2), Stats., "Adequate provocation is
an affirmative defense ... to first-degree intentional homicide and mitigates
that offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide."
[11] According to his brief, Jacobus also sought
admission of statements in Fosdal's deposition expressing the view that the
cumulative effect of all these events was to "precipitate" Terri's
murder: "that multiple blows by a hammer reflected a certain greater