COURT OF
[…] the state of mind and the behavior rather than the state of mind
itself...."
Id. at 291, 361 N.W.2d at 710 (quoted source omitted).
[13] According to Jacobus, the rejected evidence
would establish, by expert testimony, that the repeated hammer blows to his
wife's head were the result of "anger, exasperation and .... an emotional
distress kind of loss of control."
It was evidence, Jacobus says, supporting his defense that he was so
provoked by his wife's actions that his ability to reason was so "overcome
by emotion" as to cause him to "react[]" to that provocation by
killing her.
[15] Section 908.045(2), Stats., creates an exception to the hearsay rule for a
statement "which narrates, describes, or explains an event or condition
recently perceived by the declarant, made in good faith ... and while the
declarant's recollection was clear."
[16] In order to
satisfy ourselves that the page references in Jacobus's brief were not in
error, we read the entire transcript of Neisius's testimony. The only place we found any testimony coming
before the jury relating to a threat to Terri is in Jacobus's attorney's