COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We conclude that the trial court erred in not compelling the disclosure of a witness' criminal record as mandated by § 971.25, Stats.

                        The State contends that under Jones v. State, 69 Wis.2d 337, 349, 230 N.W.2d 677, 684‑85 (1975), the prosecution had no affirmative duty to seek a criminal record from other states.  We agree, but note that Jones is not controlling in this instance because the presentence report had already been completed and was in the State's possession.  The State also argues that § 972.15(4), Stats., which provides that “the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court,” precludes any requirement that the report be disclosed.

                        This argument does not address the required disclosure.  At issue is the criminal record of the witness, not the entire contents of the presentence report.