COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED June 11, 1996 |
[…] Village
of Shorewood v. Steinberg, 174 Wis.2d 191, 204, 496
N.W.2d 57, 61 (1993) (citations omitted).
In reviewing the trial court's decision, we conclude that it erroneously
exercised its discretion because it did not address all the relevant facts, did
not apply the facts to the appropriate law, and did not apply the law
correctly. See Elfelt v.
Cooper, 163 Wis.2d 484, 498-99, 471 N.W.2d 303, 309 (Ct. App. 1991), rev'd
on other grounds, 168 Wis.2d 1008, 485 N.W.2d 56 (1992), cert. denied,
507 U.S. 908 (1993).
We first recite the
pertinent legal principles. Section
100.20(5), Stats., provides:
Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of
a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue
for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall
recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including
a reasonable attorney's fee.
In
interpreting this statute, the Wisconsin Supreme Court noted several purposes
and policy interests behind § 100.20(5), Stats.: (1) the double damages and attorney's
fee award encourages injured tenants to bring legal actions to enforce their