PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] matter in circuit court when the child reaches the age of 18.
[2] As indicated, the original dispositional
order committed Stephens to Lincoln Hills School. He was conditionally released from Lincoln Hills to his father's
home "on aftercare supervision" in June 1994. His conditional release was rescinded in
October 1994 after allegations of his participation in the armed robbery
surfaced.
[3] Jeopardy attaches in juvenile court
fact-finding hearings to determine delinquency when the first witness is sworn
in trials to the court or, in a jury trial, when the jurors are sworn. Section 48.317, Stats.
[4] According to § 48.365, Stats., which governs the extension of
juvenile court orders, the issues to be considered in extension proceedings
relate to determining "to what extent the [original] dispositional order
has been meeting the objectives of the plan for the child's rehabilitation or
care and treatment" and "whether reasonable efforts were made by the
agency primarily responsible for providing services to the child." Sections 48.365(2g)(a) and (2m)(a).
[5] Section 48.31(1), Stats., calls for fact-finding hearings "to determine if