COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED December 27, 1995 |
[…] not mean that the Roemings' claims are valid.
We only decide that the complaint does state claims under notice
pleading and that res judicata only bars the claims for frivolous action,
unjust enrichment, fraud and misrepresentation. The validity of the remaining claims may be resolved on summary
judgment. Based on the foregoing, we
affirm in part; reverse in part and remand to the trial court to apply summary
judgment methodology.
By the Court.—Order
affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded. No costs on appeal.
This opinion will not be
published. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[2] Audrey is the sole proprietor of Roeming Industrial Sales. David Roeming is her son and employee.
[3] Section 802.06(3), Stats., provides in relevant part:
If, on a motion for judgment on the pleadings, matters outside the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to the motion by s. 802.08.