COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED July 2, 1996 |
[…] Moreover, as Biggart
states:
When
unfairness, prejudice or injustice is asserted [by the party objecting to the
amended complaint], the question for the trial court is whether the party
opposing the amendment has been given such notice of the operative facts
forming the basis for the claim so that the party may adequately prepare a
defense or response.
Id. at
434, 513 N.W.2d at 686. Here, although
Liberty claims unfairness, it does not assert that it was ignorant “of the
operative facts forming the basis for the claim” thus preventing adequate
preparation of a defense or response.
Section 102.29, Stats., provides additional support for
the Hancock's argument.[3] In relevant part it provides:
(4) If the employer [Interstate Forging]
and the 3rd party [Die Mold] are insured by the same insurer [Liberty], ... the
employer's insurer [Liberty] shall promptly notify the parties in interest ....
(5)
An insurer subject to sub. (4) which fails to comply with the notice provision
of that subsection and which fails to commence a 3rd party action, within the 3
years allowed by s. 893.54, may not plead that s. 893.54 is a bar in
any action commenced by the injured employe under this section against any such
3rd party subsequent to 3 years from the date of injury, but prior to 6 years
from such date of injury....
(Bracketed
portions added.) Therefore, on October
5, 1994, when Liberty was served in its capacity as insurer for Interstate, the
requirements of § 102.29 applied.
Liberty necessarily knew that Die Mold was a named defendant in the