COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  We reject the remainder of Downey’s arguments that attack the trial court’s decision where dependent on Downey’s credibility.  This includes his claim that it was error to credit Kendall with 30% of a $47,000 payment received by Eighty Fourth and diverted to Madgek for payment of work in progress.  The trial court accepted Kendall’s testimony regarding that payment.  We do, however, conclude later in this opinion that awarding Kendall a portion of that income is inconsistent with an award of lost wages.

[5]  Section 910.02, Stats., provides:  “To prove the content of a writing, recording or photograph, the original writing, recording or photograph is required, except as otherwise provided in chs. 901 to 911 or by statute.

[6]  In the trial court, Kendall argued that Downey failed to meet his burden because he had not produced the last promissory note.  The trial court took the matter under advisement.