COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] By concluding that we will uphold LIRC's findings if they are supported by substantial and credible evidence, we understand this to mean the standard articulated by our supreme court in Princess House.
[4] LIRC argues Cranberry is also liable for
contributions in 1989 based on its subjectivity status in 1987. LIRC argues for the first time in its reply
brief that once an employer becomes subject to ch. 108, Stats., it remains liable for contributions until its
employer status is terminated under § 108.02(13)(i), Stats., which provides in relevant
part: "An 'employer' shall cease
to be subject to this chapter only upon department action terminating coverage
of such employer." Under LIRC's
analysis, because Cranberry in 1987 became an employer under
§ 108.02(13)(c)1, Stats., it
would be liable for contributions thereafter until its coverage was terminated,
regardless of whether it paid $20,000 in wages in any one quarter in subsequent
years. However, interpreting the