COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED DECEMBER 27, 1995 |
[…] we conclude the appeal tribunal and LIRC failed to make adequate findings about
the timing and nature of payments to Stanley, we remand the case to the
department with specific instructions that it calculate Cranberry's
contribution liability after it determines:
(1) whether payments to Stanley other than the $20,000 debt forgiveness
were wages or exempt payments of farm products or other goods or commodities;
and (2) when wages were paid to Stanley.
By the Court.—Order
reversed and cause remanded to the department with directions.
Not recommended for
publication in the official reports.
[1] Section 108.02(13)(c)1, Stats., provides in relevant part:
Any employing unit which employs an individual in agricultural labor shall become an employer as of the beginning of any calendar year if the employing unit paid or incurred a liability to pay cash wages for agricultural labor which totaled $20,000 or more during any quarter in either that year or the preceding calendar year.