COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED February 22, 1996 |
[…] (a) one a reasonable judge could reach and (b) consistent with applicable
law," the court has appropriately exercised its discretion and we will
affirm its decision even if it is one with which we ourselves would not agree. Burkes v. Hales, 165 Wis.2d
585, 590-91, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct. App. 1991) (citation omitted). That is the case here. The trial court did not erroneously exercise
its discretion in sentencing Dierks.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)4, Stats.
[2] Dierks was charged with six counts of violating § 947.012(1)(a), which makes it a misdemeanor to intentionally "make[] a telephone call and threaten[] to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person," and one count of violating § 947.012(1)(b), which similarly penalizes one who "[w]ith intent to frighten, intimidate, threaten or abuse, telephones another and uses any obscene, lewd or profane language ...."