COURT OF
[…] authority--quality control--remained unchanged. Further, the legislature made very clear that the central city's
plat approval authority did not extend to placing restrictions on plats that
the town would have to administer or enforce.
In § 236.45(3), the legislature required that a final plat
dedicating land must be approved by the governing body of the town or
municipality in which the land is located.
The Plan Commission's condition that Hoepker "reserve" a
recreational trail imposes on the Town of Burke the duty to enforce the
restriction. Section 236.29(1), Stats., provides that "the land
intended for the streets, alleys, ways, commons or other public uses as
designated on said plat shall be held by the town, city or village in which
such plat is situated in trust to and for such uses and
purposes." (Emphasis added.)
The
Plan Commission's requirement that Hoepker "reserve" a "broad
corridor" for a recreational trail makes it difficult, if not impossible,
for the Town of Burke to require Hoepker to dedicate streets, school sites,