COURT OF
[…] § 236.01, Stats.,[7]
and are enforced through the power to approve or disapprove subdivision
plats. Town of Sun Prairie,
110 Wis.2d at 61, 327 N.W.2d at 643.
The legislature has delegated the power to approve or disapprove
subdivision plats to local governments that have established planning
agencies. Section 236.45, Stats.
This delegation allows local governments to regulate subdivisions more
intensely than provided by the state by permitting them to adopt ordinances
that are more restrictive than the provisions of ch. 236. Town of Sun Prairie, 110
Wis.2d at 61-64, 327 N.W.2d at 643-44.
Section 236.45(1) provides in part:
Declaration of Legislative
Intent. The purpose of this section is to promote the
public health, safety and general welfare of the community and the regulations
authorized to be made are designed to lessen congestion in the streets and
highways; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to secure safety from
fire, panic and other dangers; to provide adequate light and air, including
access to sunlight for solar collectors and to wind for wind energy systems; to
prevent the overcrowding of land; to avoid undue concentration of population;
to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewerage, schools,
parks, playgrounds and other public requirements; to facilitate the further
resubdivision of larger tracts into smaller parcels of land.
An
ordinance adopted by a municipality pursuant to § 236.45, Stats., must be liberally construed in
favor of the municipality, provided it is in accord with the general
declaration of legislative intent. Town
of Sun Prairie, 110 Wis.2d at 64, 327 N.W.2d at 644-45. Such an ordinance may be applied to
subdivisions within the municipality's extraterritorial plat approval
jurisdiction. Section 236.45(2).
The
City of Madison has enacted a subdivision ordinance pursuant to § 236.45, Stats.
This ordinance, § 16.23, Madison
General Ordinances, is more restrictive than the provisions of ch. 236,
and it applies to subdivisions within the City's extraterritorial plat approval
jurisdiction. Section 16.23(3)(a)6.c
and d, MGO, provides that a preliminary plat shall not be approved unless the
plan commission and the common council determine that adequate public sewerage