COURT OF
[…] land is located shall either acquire the property or release the reservation.
[14] We assume that until a governmental entity
condemns any of the land in the subdivision for a recreational trail, the Hoepkers
(or plot purchasers) will maintain their right to exclude others, "one of
the most essential sticks in the bundle of rights that are commonly
characterized as property." Dolan
v. City of Tigard, 512 U.S. ___, ___, 114 S. Ct. 2309, 2316, 129
L.Ed.2d 304, 316 (1994) (quoting Kaiser Aetna v. United States,
444 U.S. 164, 176 (1979)).
[15] Section 236.13(5), Stats., provides in pertinent part: "Any person aggrieved by an objection to a plat or a failure
to prove a plat may appeal therefrom ....
The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the
action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary,
unreasonable or discriminatory."
[16] The trial court described the "broad
corridor" open space as follows:
"Pursuant to the master plan, the lands south of Hoepker Road
remain primarily an open space area within the urban expansion district, a
buffer zone, so to speak, as part of a broad corridor between Cherokee