COURT OF
[…] by which any person aggrieved by a failure to approve a plat may appeal by
statutory certiorari. Section
236.13(5), Stats. The Note to this subsection states that its
purpose is "to safeguard the rights of the subdivider." Bill No. 20, S. at 16.
My
dissenting colleague refuses to consider the legislative intent in revising the
state's subdivision control laws in 1955.
He decries, for example, comments by legislative staff. Apparently my colleague is unaware that the
Joint Legislative Council is part of the legislative branch. SUBCHAPTER IV, LEGISLATIVE SERVICE
AGENCIES. Section 13.82, Stats., provides in part: "For the purpose of providing
information to the legislature, the joint legislative council may appoint
committees consisting of members of the legislature and of citizens having
special knowledge on the subject assigned by the council to be
studied." A committee appointed by
the legislative council "[s]hall make recommendations for legislative or
administrative action on any subject or question it has considered
...." Section 13.82(1)(c). The revision of ch. 236, Stats., including the creation of