COURT OF
[…] purpose designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to
the public including street dedications.
It
is clear therefore that when the Hoepker Heights final plat is recorded, the
open space area noted on the plat will be dedicated to the public, to be held
in trust by the Town of Burke. The
Judiciary Committee of the Legislative Council recommended that the law be
clarified to make certain that the public body requiring a restriction have the
right to enforce it. Report of
Wisconsin Legislative Council at 14.
This recommendation was implemented in § 236.10(3), Stats., which provides in part: "Final plats dedicating streets,
highways or other lands shall be approved by the governing body of the town or
municipality in which such are located."
The City Plan Commission cannot compel the Town of Burke to accept a
dedication or reservation required by the City Plan Commission. The Town Board could require as a condition
of its approval that any restriction placed on the plat by the Plan Commission