COURT OF
[…] and general welfare; to further the orderly layout and use of land; to prevent
the overcrowding of land; to lessen congestion in the streets and highways; to
provide for adequate light and air; to facilitate adequate provision for water,
sewerage and other public requirements; to provide for proper ingress and
egress; and to promote proper monumenting of land subdivided and conveyancing
by accurate legal description. The approvals to be obtained by the subdivider
as required in this chapter shall be based on requirements designed to
accomplish the aforesaid purposes.
[8] Section 236.13(2)(a), Stats., provides in part:
"As a further condition of approval, the governing body of the town
or municipality within which the subdivision lies may require that the
subdivider make and install any public improvements reasonably necessary."
[9] The benefits of giving municipalities broad
annexation powers have been explained as follows:
Those who live on the fringe of a municipality have ...
chosen to live in and be a part of an urban area. Having made that choice, the municipality's exercise of its