COURT OF
[…] development is permitted in the area, that a substantial open space corridor be
maintained along both the north and south frontages of Hoepker Road."
The
City argues that the open space restriction does not amount to a taking
because: "The condition only
requires the plat to state with a notation on the affected lots that a certain
portion of each lot is reserved for future development of a recreational
trail.... The City is not requiring a
dedication of fee title, easement or any other kind."
Plainly,
the City has overlooked § 236.29, Stats.,
which provides:
(1) When any plat is ... recorded ...,
every donation or grant to the public ... shall be deemed a sufficient
conveyance to vest the fee simple of all parcels of land so marked or noted
...; and the land intended for ... public uses as designated on said plat shall
be held by the town, city or village in which such plat is situated in trust to
and for such uses and purposes.
(2) When a
final plat ... is recorded, that approval constitutes acceptance for the
purpose designated on the plat of all lands shown on the plat as dedicated to
the public including street dedications.
It
is clear therefore that when the Hoepker Heights final plat is recorded, the
open space area noted on the plat will be dedicated to the public, to be held
in trust by the Town of Burke. The
Judiciary Committee of the Legislative Council recommended that the law be