COURT OF
[…] conditionally approve the preliminary plat.
Following a public hearing, the common council conditionally approved
the preliminary plat on July 21, 1994, relying in large part on the Department
of Planning and Development's planning unit report.[6] The Hoepkers sought certiorari review of the
City's conditional preliminary plat approval under § 236.13(5), Stats.
The trial court affirmed and this appeal followed.
STANDARD OF
REVIEW
A
person aggrieved by a municipality's failure to approve a plat may appeal to
the trial court pursuant to § 236.13(5), Stats.,
which provides in relevant part:
"The court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that
the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary,
unreasonable or discriminatory."
This review procedure is referred to as statutory certiorari. Busse v. City of Madison, 177
Wis.2d 808, 811, 503 N.W.2d 340, 341 (Ct. App. 1993).
We
review the decision of the approving authority, not the decision of the trial
court. Klinger v. Oneida County,