COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 23, 1996 |
[…] who relied upon writings of Hueper. The
record of Sadowsky's offer of proof, as well as her appellate brief, fail to
reveal by what method she would lay the foundation for authentication, or what
custodian would qualify the exhibit as a business record. However, these deficiencies do not go to the
core of the evidentiary issue at hand.
Because the exhibit was
offered to show notice to Garlock, it was not shown for the truth of the matter
stated within, but rather for the effect of the information on Garlock. Offered for that purpose, the exhibit would
not have been hearsay. Section 908.01(3),
Stats. "'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to
prove the truth of the matter asserted."
Id. Sadowsky does
not make this argument on appeal, nor does she indicate that she made this
argument to the trial court. Our review
of the evidentiary hearing fails to indicate this argument was made to the
trial court. Sadowsky argues that the