COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED APRIL 23, 1996 |
[…] testimony; (4) the 1985 case dealt with a different product than here; (5) the
depositions were taken before Sadowsky's counsel became involved with asbestos
litigation; and (6) because Schepers' deposition testimony was not
permitted, it would be applying a double standard to permit this deposition
testimony.
The trial court stated
that it did not recall why Schepers' testimony was not permitted. It accepted opposing counsel's
representation as an officer of the court that the three individuals were
deceased. It ruled that under
§ 908.045, Stats., the
deposition testimony was admissible.
Section 908.045 provides:
Hearsay exceptions; declarant
unavailable. The following are not excluded by the hearsay rule if
the declarant is unavailable as a witness:
(1) Former testimony. Testimony given as a witness at another
hearing of the same or a different proceeding, or in a deposition taken in
compliance with law in the course of another proceeding, at the instance of or
against a party with an opportunity to develop the testimony by direct, cross‑,
or redirect examination, with motive and interest similar to those of the party
against whom now offered.
Because the record
indicates that the witnesses were deceased and the deposition testimony was
taken in a personal injury asbestos proceeding in compliance with law against a
party with an opportunity to examine the witness with a motive and interest
similar to those against whom the testimony was offered, the trial court
correctly applied § 908.045, Stats.
Sadowsky now argues,
however, that the evidence showing respondents' reasonable beliefs and state of
the art is not relevant. She contends