COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The sole dispositive issue is whether Ryan had standing to terminate his parental rights when he had neither been adjudicated the father of the child nor had he admitted that he was the biological father.  This issue requires interpretation of ch. 48, Stats.  Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review without deference to the trial court.  Kluth v. General Cas. Co., 178 Wis.2d 808, 815, 505 N.W.2d 442, 445 (Ct. App. 1993).

                         Section 48.42(1), Stats., provides:  "A proceeding for the termination of parental rights may be initiated by petition which may be filed by the child's parent, an agency or person authorized to file a petition under 48.25 or 48.835."  The word "parent" is subsequently defined in § 48.02(13), Stats., as follows: 

"Parent" means either a biological parent, a husband who has consented to the artificial insemination of his wife under s. 891.40, or a parent by adoption.