COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

                        In making a determination as to whether a valuation is based on the proper statutory guidelines, there are several principles to which this court adheres.  There is a presumption that the assessor's valuation is correct.  Id. at 571-72, 482 N.W.2d at 328.  The burden of producing evidence to overcome this presumption is on the individual contesting the assessment.  Id.

                        Wisconsin has codified the procedure for determining the fair market value of real estate for assessment purposes.  Section 70.32(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:

Real estate, how valued.  (1) Real property shall be valued by the assessor in the manner specified in the Wisconsin property assessment manual ... from actual view or from the best information that the assessor can practicably obtain ....

While the “best information” is considered to be a recent arm's-length sale of the subject property, lacking this, an assessor may use a recent sale of reasonably comparable property.  See State ex rel. Markarian v. City of Cudahy, 45 Wis.2d 683, 686, 173 N.W.2d 627, 629 (1970).