COURT OF APPEALS
[…] However, the Board was not given an opportunity to question a DOR employee regarding the basis for the 1993 assessment.  The only information the Board had regarding the validity of the earlier assessment was the 1993 circuit court decision affirming it.

                        Section 70.47(8), Stats., provides that “[t]he board shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the assessment.”  Based upon this requirement, we conclude that extensive testimony presented to the Board by Charles and his attorney was properly discounted.