COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED April 3, 1996 |
[…] been utilized. Both Charles and his
attorney, Amy Seibel, testified regarding information solicited from Jane
Arthur, a specialist in farmland brokerage.[6] Charles also testified extensively as to his
belief that the DOR had failed to abide by statutory mandates when it
reassessed farm property in the Town of Dover in 1993.
However, the Board was
not given an opportunity to question a DOR employee regarding the basis for the
1993 assessment. The only information
the Board had regarding the validity of the earlier assessment was the 1993
circuit court decision affirming it.
Section 70.47(8), Stats., provides that “[t]he board
shall hear upon oath all persons who appear before it in relation to the
assessment.” Based upon this
requirement, we conclude that extensive testimony presented to the Board by
Charles and his attorney was properly discounted. Because the Millses' challenge to this assessment was premised on
their belief that the 1993 assessment by the DOR was faulty, live testimony of