COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court granted the motion, ruling both that the summons was defective and the complaint failed to state a claim.  Pratt now appeals.

II.  DISCUSSION

                        Whether a complaint states a cause of action for which relief can be granted is a question of law that we decide de novo.  Blue Cross v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Co., 132 Wis.2d 62, 64-65, 390 N.W.2d 79, 80 (Ct. App. 1986), aff'd, 140 Wis.2d 544, 411 N.W.2d 133 (1987).  From our review of Pratt's complaint, we conclude that he has failed to state a claim for legal malpractice.

                        Section 802.02(1)(a), Stats., requires a complaint to have a “short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence ... out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.”